DzBz Natural Skin Care
Home... Contact Us... Learn about Oils and Herbs... Symptom Index... Catalogue... email me


Patchouli



Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)

Ah, Patchouli - people seem to love it or hate it. This well know essential oil has a somewhat deserved reputation as the scent of the Hippy generation (according to one source, its use began as a mask for the odor of a particularly cherished herb), though its traditional use dates back hundreds, perhaps thousands of years. Despite its checkered past, the oil is considered a very complex and therapeutic Aromatic, with Antidepressant, anti-Stress and uplifting action.

Primarily indicated for Skin conditions, the oil may be of benefit in cases of Dermatitis, Eczema, Acne, Dry Skin,and other irritating conditions, along with Dandruff and oily Scalp conditions. As a cell Rejuvenate, it may help in healing Wounds and reducing the appearance of Scars. It is considered an excellent remedy for Insect and snake Bites, and has been used as a fumigant and rubbing oil to prevent the spread of Fevers and to strengthen the Immune system.

Aromatherapy and Perfumery Uses: Patchouli is considered an excellent base note and fixative in perfumery, being a component in many famous perfumes. As a fixative, it slows the evaporation of other, more volatile oils so that their Aroma may be released over a longer period of time. A little patchouli can be used in natural perfume blends, adding that special deep and earthy Aroma. It mixes well with many essential oils, with almost all common oils being mentioned across a variety of sources - these include Vetiver, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Frankincense, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Jasmine, Rose, Citrus oils,
Clary Sage, Lemongrass, Geranium and Ginger.

In Aromatherapy, this is considered a great balancer, relaxing yet stimulating, particularly relevant for conditions of weak Immune system where overwork and Anxiety have left the individual in a susceptible state. It is said to bring the three principal forces at work within the body - the Creative at the navel, the Heart center, and transcenDental wisdom a the crown - into harmony.

The oil may also relieve the strain of those with excessive mental activity who may feel out of touch with their body and sensuality.It has been considered a relaxing Aphrodisiac, and can be helpful for those with Impotence, frigidity, and sexual Anxiety that are products of mental anguish. Patchouli combines this Aphrodisiac effect with an Antidepressant one, uplifting the mind with it's sweet, warm, spicy scent.

In India this essential oil with the lyrical name of patcha pat has long been used to keep moths and other Insects out of linens and woolen shawls and rugs. It is the characteristic scent found in Indian bedspreads and cottons. Hand-woven silk and wool rugs from Persia, India, and Turkey had dried patchouli leaves laid on them before they were rolled for shipping. Europeans actually refused to buy cheaper local imitation Oriental rugs because they didn't smell authentic.

Therapeutic properties of patchouli:Antidepressant, anti-matory, Anti-Septic, Antiviral, and Antifungal; reduces Fluid retention

Uses for patchouli: Cosmetically, the essential oil is a cell Rejuvenate and antiSeptic that treats a number of Skin problems, including Eczema and inflamed, cracked, and Mature Skin. As an Antifungal, it counters Athletes foot. The Aroma reduces Appetite and helps to relieve Headaches, unless the patient doesn't like it! Add 8 drops per ounce to a Hair Conditioner to help eliminate Dandruff.